Committee Roster

Worcester District Medical Society & Worcester Medical Library, Inc.
Committee Roster 2023-2024

PRESIDENT – Giles Whalen, MD
VICE PRESIDENT – Alwyn Rapose, MD
SECRETARY – Michelle Hadley, DO
TREASURER & CURATOR – Dale Magee, MD

Giles Whalen, Chair
Martha Wright, Exec Dir
Fred Baker
James Broadhurst
Jeffrey Gallo
Michelle Hadley
Michael Hirsh
Anne Larkin
Jane Lochrie
B. Dale Magee
Mary O’Brien

Sahdev Passey
Michele Pugnaire
Alwyn Rapose
Spiro Spanakis
Paul Steen
Lynda Young
Student Rep
Sneha Karthikeyan
Alliance Rep
Maureen Zacharia

George Abraham
Janet Abrahamian
Fred Baker
James Baker
Venu Bathini
Bruce Bertrand
Racquel Bitar
James Broadhurst
Nicole Cherng
Phil Cohen
William Cohen
Michelle Dalal
Dennis Dimitri *
Jon Dorfman
Lynn Echkert
Louis Fazen

* ex officio

Marianne Felice
Lloyd Fisher
Sina Forourtanjazi
Tiffany Forti
Jeffrey Gallo
Lawrence Garber
Susan George
Wayne Glazier
Richard Haas
Michelle Hadley *
Dan Kim
Kenneth Kronlund
Anne Larkin
Wiliam Lavelle *
Robert Le
James Lindberg
Tyler Long, MS2
B. Dale Magee *

Mary O’Brien
Oghomen Ogbeide-Latario
Sahdev Passey *
Michael Potter
Alwyn Rapose
Thomas Rosenfeld
Abhijit Roychowdhary
Parul Sarwal
Fred Schwartz
Geneev Singh
Manjul Shukla
Robert Sorrenti
Spiro Spanakis
Maxwell Stukalin
Ram Upadhyay
Rohit Vakil
Giles Whalen *
Lynda Young *

Awards Committee

Michael Hirsh, Chair
Fred Baker
Robert Bessette
David Hatem
Bruce Karlin
Jane Lochrie
Justin Maykel
Michele Pugnaire

Bylaws

Sahdev Passey, Chair
Kate Dinh
Bency Louidor
B. Dale Magee
Mark Maxfield
Robert Sorrenti

Finance Committee

B. Dale Magee, Chair
Phil Cohen
Lloyd Fisher
Adib Karam
Kenneth Kronlund
Pankaj Ksheersagar
Fred Schwartz
Brad Switzer
Peter Zacharia

Resident Rep
Sasank Kalipatnapu, PG3, UMass
Vidit Majmundar, PG2, SVH

Student Rep
Racquel Bitar

Grievance

2023
Sahdev Passey
Spiro Spanakis

2024
Dale Magee
Giles Whalen

2025
Anupreet Oberoi
Manjul Shukla

2026
Frederic Baker
Gary Wolf

Legislative

Jeffrey Gallo, Chair
Fred Baker
Dennis Dimitri
Marianne Felice
Wayne Glazier
Michelle Hadley
Michael Hirsh
Timothy Hopkins
Seth Kates
Pankaj Ksheersagar
Robert Le
Theo Matheos
Mark Maxfield
Sahdev Passey
Abhijit Roychowdhury
Shanil Shah
Fred Schwartz
Maksim Zayaruzny

Medical Education

Mary O’Brien, Chair
Maria Abruzzo
Venu Bathini
Nichole Cherng
Bronwyn Cooper
Frank Fechner
Richard Forster
Jay Glaser
Rebecca Kowaloff
Quang Le
Laszlo Leb
James Lindberg
Jane Lochrie
Matthew Most
Stacy Potts
Parul Sarwal
Shanil Shah
David Wexler

Medical Student

Anne Larkin, Co-Chair
Brian Nickley, MS3, Co-Chair
Sarah Uhranowsky, MS4
Louis Fazen, MD
Vaibhav Gupta, MS1
Paramesh Karandikar, MS4
Sneha Karthikeyan, MS2
Christine Li, MS2
Michael Marget, MS1
Vananh Pham, MS2
Ace Yiming Zhang, MS1

Membership

Michelle Hadley, Chair
James Broadhurst
Marianne Felice
Gil Frietas
Michael Hirsh
Rebecca Kowaloff
Heidi Leftwich
James Lindberg
Jane Lochrie
B. Dale Magee
Mark Maxfield
Robert Sorrenti
Spiro Spanakis
Resident Rep
Sasank Kalipatnapu, PG3, UMass

Nominating

2024
Frederic Baker

2025
Sahdev Passey

2026
Spiro Spanakis, Chair

2027
Robert Bessette

2028
Thomas Rosenfeld

2029
Jen Yates

Personnel

Jane Lochrie, Chair
George Abraham
Fred Baker
Jay Broadhurst
Michelle Hadley
Michael Hirsh
B. Dale Magee
Sahdev Passey
Alwyn Rapose
Spiro Spanakis
Giles Whalen

Scholarship

Michele Pugnaire, Chair
Kenneth Kronlund, Trustee (12/2023)
Sahdev Passey (Trustee)
Janet Abrahamian
Robert Bessette
Susan George
Rebecca Kowaloff
Heidi Leftwich
Jane Lochrie
Susan Moran
Nitin Trivedi
Martha Waite
Giles Whalen
Resident Reps
Alex Newbury, PG6
Bennett Vogt, PG1

Editorial Board

Parul Sarwal, Editor
Lisa Beittel, MBA
Sonia Nagy Chimienti
Anthony Esposito
Lloyd Fisher
Larry Garber
Rebecca Kowaloff
Susan Krantz
Julianne Lauring
Nancy Morris, RN
Anna Morin, PharmD
Thoru Pederson, PhD
Joel Popkin
Alwyn Rapose
Robert Sorrenti
Martha Wright, MBA
Peter Zacharia
Fellow/Resident Reps
Akil Sherif, PG6 SVH
Arunava Saha, PG3 SVH
Vidit Majmundar, PG2 SVH
Alex Newbury, PG6, UMass (3/30/2024)
Luke Wakeen, PG2 UMass
Student Rep
Olivia Buckle

Women’s Caucus

Lynda Young, Chair
Annie Abraham
Janet Abrahamian
Maria Abruzzo
Nicole Cherg
Lynn Eckhert
Marianne Felice
Kari Kirin Khalsa
Rebecca Kowaloff
Jane Lochrie
Bency Louidor
Kirti Nagpal
Stacy Potts
Manjul Shukla
Rebecca Spanagel
Martha Waite
Jennifer Yates
Resident Reps
Stephanie Clegg, PG5 Umass
Student Reps
Racquel Bitar, MS3
Micaela Tobin, MS3
Arianna Gray, MS4

Public Health

Michael Hirsh, Chair
Robert Bessette
Jay Broadhurst
Jim Carroll
Matilde Castiel
Richard Ellison
Louis Fazen
Tiffany Forti
Brendan Keenan (WDPH)
Susan Krantz
Pankal Ksheersagar
Quang Le
Bencu Louidor
Kirti Nagpal
Fozia Qamar
Abhijit Roychowdhury
Joanne Samant
Fred Schwartz
Shanil Shah
Manjul Shukla
Anthony Teebagy

Fellow/Resident Reps
Bennett Vogt, PG1 UMass
Sasank Kalipatnapu, PG3 UMass

Alliance Reps
Paula Madison
Francine Fakil
Student Reps
Michelle Chang, MS4/5
Michael Marget, MS2

Officers

PRESIDENT – Giles Whalen
VICE PRESIDENT – Alwyn Rapose
SECRETARY – Lynda Young
TREASURER – Dale Magee

Board of Trustees

2023
Robert Bessette
B. Dale Magee
Sahdev Passey

2024
Leah Doret
Michele Pugnaire
Robert Sorrenti, Chair

2025
Anthony Esposito
Spiro Spanakis
Paul Steen

Worcester District Medical Society Representatives to the Massachusetts Medical Society

(Must be a member)

Committee on Legislation
Jeffrey Gallo, Member
Fred Schwartz, Alternate

Committee on Nomiations
James Broadhurst, Member
Louis Fazen, Alternate

MMS Board of Trustee
Manjul Shukla

If you are interested in joining a committee, please contact MWright@wdms.org

Latest News & Events

Umass in the News, 1/8/2022

Click read more to watch the video

march 2024

03mar4:00 pm6:00 pmMusic Worcester - Orchestre Metropolitain

27mar5:30 pm8:00 pm28th Women in Medicine Leadership Forum

30marAll DayAnnual Doctor’s Day

april 2024

10apr5:30 pm8:00 pmAnnual Business Meeting